Running High Jump Long Jump Running Hurdles

News


SEAA Championship Dates

Posted: 11th Jun 2014 by Kate Dickinson

Ashford AC is affiliated to the SEAA allowing our athletes to enter some of these competitions.

http://seaa.org.uk/home/onlinereg.html


YDL, Medway Park, Sunday 1st June

Posted: 3rd Jun 2014 by Brian Cumming

The joint Ashford/Thanet squad have taken a commanding lead in the Youth Development League, Southern Division 2 after another fine win at Medway Park on Sunday.

They lead Team Sussex by nearly 300 points with Medway and Maidstone chasing hard for the second slot.

There were doubles in the U20 men’s long jump with Ashley Buckham winning the A contest with 5.96m and Oliver Marsh the B with a personal best 4.95m.

Ashley led his own double success winning the A triple jump with Oliver Cooper the B winner.

Another team double came in the hammer with Lewis Smith taking the A event and Alex Hardy the B, both with personal bests.

Kyle Denning secured victory in the A 110m hurdles. There were personal bests for teammates Peter Banks, Nick Maher and Matt Otterwill while valuable points came from Jack Huxley, Lewis Smith and Tyler Adams.

In the U17 boys leading scorer was Cameron Amadee in a double in the 400m hurdles with Ben Chapman – both notching personal best times – while Brad Sloan scored well winning the A 1500m steeplechase and second in the 800m with a pb.

There were a number of personal bests recorded with good improvements by Alex Pettit, Ed Miller, Tyler Adams and Oliver Marsh. Ben Isaac ran quick second in the A 100m hurdles.

Ciara Ewart and Grace Sullivan gave the U20 women a win double in the 100m sprint while Ellie Gooding again shone with her own double winning the 100m A hurdles and the pole vault plus second in the B high jump.

Ciara also had seconds in the A 200m and 400m hurdles.

Maximum points came for Hannah Owen, still a U17, in the A hammer with Mary Coleman taking the B honours.

More good points came from long jump winner Diana Akegoke, and youngsters Ashleigh Newell and Hannah Edwards.

Grace Sullivan secured victory in the U17s girl’s triple jump with a personal best 10.72m while Ashleigh Newell won the hammer.

Good points came from Rebecca Cock, second in the discus; Charlotte Tappenden, Hannah Edwards (pb in the 200m), Hannah Owen (pb in the 100m) and Amber Wilkinson; while Mary Coleman took a personal best 9.43m for second in the shot.     

Final points: Ashford/Thanet 589, Team Sussex 468, Medway and Maidstone 453, Bexley 378, Horsham Blue Star 371, Dartford Harriers 255, Invicta EK/Paddock Wood 78.

Page 122 of 122
Silhouettes of runners


England Athletics accreditation logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k is on Sunday Oct 7th. Click on the image above for more information.


Power of 10 logo

Keaveney Contractors logo