Running High Jump Long Jump Running Hurdles

News


South East Schools Inter-counties Cross Country Championships

Posted: 8th Feb 2017 by Andrea Bennett

Three members of Ashford Athletic Club were selected to represent Kent at the South East Schools Inter-counties Cross Country Championships on Saturday 4th February. The race was held at Brands Hatch. 
 
Oliver Prior (Year 10/11 age group) ran an outstanding race, to finish 9th and be the first finisher from Kent out of 89 runners.
 
Aaeron Lambert (Year 8/9 age group) gained many places during the closing stages of his race and was placed 67th in a field of 100 despite being a year young.
 
Marshall Smith (Year 12/13 age group) raced over 6.5km and finished 22nd out of a 80 runners despite being one of the youngest in the race.
 
The match saw Kent competing against teams from Surrey, Sussex, Essex, Berkshire and Hampshire.
 

Pictures here


AAC Cross Country and Road Running Results Round Up

Posted: 28th Jan 2017 by Andrea Bennett

It is been a busy couple of weeks for the endurance runners at Ashford AC. Here are all the latest results:

 

Kent Schools Cross Country Championships Duke of York School, Dover - 21.1.17

Senior Boys: Marshall Smith 9th

Intermediate Boys: Dan Fitch 41st and Tom Wilton 44th

Junior Boys: Aaeron Lambert 19th and Toby Yemm 79th

Year 7 boys: Leo Norwood 28th 

Intermediate Girls: Amberley Odysseas 43rd, Ciara Mackey 47th and Gabi Stannard 58th

Junior girls: Katie Mcdonnell 72nd,  Elisha Roger 73rd

Year 7 girls: Sienna Bates 10th, Libby Turbutt 12th, Tegan Hurst 62nd

 

Canterbury 10 Mile results - 22.1.17

Matt Britton 59.22

Jonathon Hobbs 62.01 

Kevin Williams. 65.38. 

Ahferom Goitome 68.28

 

Kent Cross Country Championships Brands Hatch - 7.1.17

Girls

U13: Anna Hinson: 54th 

U15: Nathalie Kitchin: 37th Ciara Mackey: 35th 

U17: Gabi Stannard 30th

 

Boys

u13: Leo Norwood 85th

u17: Oliver Prior 6th Marshall Smith 14th

 

Senior men and women

Matt Britton: 43rd

Jonathan Hobbs: 88th

Andy Robertson:99th

Kevin Williams: 102nd

Briony Walsh: 34th

Candy Hawkins: 75th

 

Parkruns  - 7.1.17 Ashford

Ben White 1st 18:51

Gerard O'Sullivan 2nd 18:56

Ben Smith 9th 20:56

Victoria Travis 28.08

Marion Oakely 40:16

 

14.1.17 - Ashford (on a very icy and course diverted to include running on grass in parts)

Marshall Smith 1st 17.53 and Dan Fitch 5th 19.32

Folkestone Briony Walsh 21.01 first woman

 

21.1.17 -Folkestone

BrionyWalsh 21.06

Mile End: Andrew Robertson PB 18.12

 

22.1.17 - Maidstone Junior Parkrun

Ben Smith Ist 

 

 

Silhouettes of runners


England Athletics accreditation logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k is on Sunday Oct 8th. Click on the image above for more information.


Power of 10 logo

Keaveney Contractors logo

This web site uses cookies to improve your experience. Click the 'Accept' button to accept the use of cookies and to permanently dismiss this message.
For more information about how we use cookies, please view our privacy policy.