Running High Jump Long Jump Running Hurdles

News


Cross Country Season 2016/17

Posted: 25th Mar 2017 by Lewis Smith

With the 2016/17 cross country season now finished, we can have a look at how the Club's athletes got on throughout the Winter. A special mention goes to Oliver Prior for representing Kent at his first English Schools' Championships over the weekend, a top performance for the talented long-distance runner.

 

This cross country season has seen a great turnout compared to recent years. On behalf of AAC, I would like to congratulate and thank all those that competed for and supported the Club over the Winter.

 

Wilmington (Kent League) 15/10/2016

Anna Hinson (U13W – 2.7km) 12:11 – 55th

Ciara Mackey (U15W – 3.3km) 14:27 – 35th

Gabriella Stannard (U17W – 3.6km) 17:02 – 30th

Briony Walsh (SenW – 5.3km) 23:28 – 44th

Becky Dyer (SenW – 5.3km) 24:22 – 56th

Jane Wheeler (SenW – 5.3km) 28:11 – 105th

Marshall Smith (U17M – 5.3km) 18:23 – 14th

Ahferom Goitom (U20M – 5.3km) 22:04 – 12th

Matt Britton (SenM – 9.8km) 36:11 – 34th

Kevin Williams (SenM – 9.8km) 38:55 – 69th

 

Tonbridge (Kent League) 29/10/2016

Sienna Bates (U13W – 2.5km) 9:51 – 8th

Libby Turbutt (U13W – 2.5km) 11:23 – 44th

Anna Hinson (U13W – 2.5km) 12:21 – 69th

Ciara Mackey (U15W – 3km) 13:49 – 40th

Briony Walsh (SenW – 5km) 21:51 – 26th

Becky Dyer (SenW – 5km) 24:23 – 57th

Georgia Child (SenW – 5km) 27:30 – 95th

Jane Wheeler (SenW – 5km) 28:27 – 101st

Marshall Smith (U17M – 5km) 17:28 – 5th

Matt Britton (SenM – 10km) 35:52 – 17th

Kevin Williams (SenM – 10km) 39:42 – 58th

 

Sparrows Den (Kent League) 12/11/2016

Anna Hinson (U13W – 2.43km) 12:15 – 41st

Ciara Mackey (U15W – 2.96km) 12:54 – 32nd

Gabriella Stannard (U17W – 4.19km) 25:06 – 24th

Robert Cossey (U13M – 2.96km) 14:23 – 63rd

Marshall Smith (U17M – 5.43km) 17:23 – 6th

Alfie Cossey (U17M – 5.43km) 21:15 – 44th

Matt Britton (SenM – 10.08km) 33:28 – 35th

Kevin Williams (SenM – 10.08km) 37:25 – 97th

 

Welling (Kent League) 26/11/2016

Libby Turbutt (U13W – 2.5km) 10:51 – 40th

Anna Hinson (U13W – 2.5km) 11:05 – 48th

Ciara Mackey (U15W – 3km) 12:30 – 22nd

Briony Walsh (SenW – 5km) 20:26 – 35th

Becky Dyer (SenW – 5km) 21:40 – 51st

Leo Norwood (U13M – 3km) 12:27 – 64th

Daniel Fitch (U15M – 4km) 14:51 – 27th

Marshall Smith (U17M – 5km) 16:23 – 12th

Alfie Cossey (U17M – 5km) 17:57 – 31st

 

Dartford (Kent Masters’ Champs) 03/12/2016

Candy Hawkins (V45W – 5km) 22:52 – 24th

Jane Wheeler (V45W – 5km) 26:35 – 36th

 

Brands Hatch (Kent Champs) 07/01/2017

Libby Turbutt (U13W – 2.5km) 13:45 – 32nd

Anna Hinson (U13W – 3km) 15:29 – 54th

Nathalie Kitchin (U15W – 4.1km) 19:01 – 35th

Ciara Mackey (U15W – 4.1km) 19:41 – 37th

Gabriella Stannard (U17W – 5.6km) 32:37 – 30th

Briony Walsh (SenW – 8km) 36:42 – 34th

Candy Hawkins (SenW – 8km) 42:01 – 75th

Isabel Dickinson (SenW – 8km) 47:56 – 104th

Leo Norwood (U13M – 3.4km) 16:38 – 85th

Oliver Prior (U17M – 6.5km) 22:16 – 6th

Marshall Smith (U17M – 6.5km) 23:07 – 14th

Matt Britton (SenM – 12km) 44:00 – 43rd

Kevin Williams (SenM – 12km) 48:43 – 102nd

 

Dover (Kent Schools’ Champs) 21/01/2017

Sienna Bates (U13W – 2.55km) 10:11 – 10th

Libby Turbutt (U13W – 2.5km) 10:14 – 12th

Nathalie Kitchin (U15W – 3.1km) – 13:26 – 53rd

Amberley Odysseas (U17W – 4km) 18:16 – 44th

Ciara Mackey (U17W – 4km) 18:30 – 47th

Gabriella Stannard (U17W – 4km) 19:59 – 58th

Leo Norwood (U13M – 3km) 12:07 – 28th

Aaeron Lambert (U15M – 4km) 14:30 – 19th

Daniel Fitch (U17M – 6km) 22:29 – 41st

Tom Wilton (U17M – 6km) 22:51 – 44th

Marshall Smith (U20M – 7km) 23:40 – 9th

 

Parliament Hill (South of England Champs) 28/01/2017

Anna Hinson (U13W – 3km) 16:40 – 273rd

Ciara Mackey (U15W – 4km) 21:10 – 212th

Gemma Carter Collins (SenW – 8km) 38:12 – 219th

Briony Walsh (SenW – 8km) 40:04 – 292nd

Becky Dyer (SenW – 8km) 42:10 – 351st

Philip Heathfield (SenM – 15km) 77:18 – 968th

 

Brands Hatch (South East Schools’ Champs) 04/02/2017

Aaeron Lambert (U15M – 4.1km) 15:34 – 67th

Oliver Prior (U17M – 5.5km) 18:20 – 9th

Marshall Smith (U20M – 6.5km) 22:29 – 22nd

 

Sidcup (Kent League) 11/02/2017 (Distances Unknown)

Gemma Carter Collins (SenW) 18:55 – 10th

Becky Dyer (SenW) 21:37 – 35th

Isabel Dickinson (SenW) 28:13 – 76th

Kevin Williams (SenM) 35:19 – 48th

 

Nottingham (National Champs) 25/02/2017

Briony Walsh (SenW – 8km) 39:40 – 361st

 

Norwich (English Schools’ Champs) 18/03/2017

Oliver Prior (U17M – 6km) 19:31 – 52nd


South East Schools Inter-counties Cross Country Championships

Posted: 8th Feb 2017 by Andrea Bennett

Three members of Ashford Athletic Club were selected to represent Kent at the South East Schools Inter-counties Cross Country Championships on Saturday 4th February. The race was held at Brands Hatch. 
 
Oliver Prior (Year 10/11 age group) ran an outstanding race, to finish 9th and be the first finisher from Kent out of 89 runners.
 
Aaeron Lambert (Year 8/9 age group) gained many places during the closing stages of his race and was placed 67th in a field of 100 despite being a year young.
 
Marshall Smith (Year 12/13 age group) raced over 6.5km and finished 22nd out of a 80 runners despite being one of the youngest in the race.
 
The match saw Kent competing against teams from Surrey, Sussex, Essex, Berkshire and Hampshire.
 

Pictures here

Silhouettes of runners


England Athletics accreditation logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k is on Sunday Oct 7th. Click on the image above for more information.


Power of 10 logo

Keaveney Contractors logo