Running High Jump Long Jump Running Hurdles


Southern Athletics League Div 2 12th July

Posted: 19th Jul 2014 by Brian Cumming

Ashford's senior team secured their first Sweatshop Southern League Division 2 win at Kingston clinching the victory by just one point from the home squad.
George Huxley gave them a double success in the sprints and Matt Harris had a fine day with victories in the A javelin and B shot allied to personal bests in both events as well as the long jump and discus.
His fine  javelin win with 55.07m also earned him an athlete of the match award in a double success with Chris Blandford who won the B event.
Matt Smiley and Chris White gave Ashford a win double in the high jump  and Smiley also won the B long jump and there was another double in the 3000m steeplechase for Matt Britton and Declan Burton, both with personal bests.
Matt Hogben clocked his fastest ever 400m hurdles to win the B race and also claimed seconds in the B 800m and B 1500m, the latter with another personal best.
Nick McNeil ran two personal bests in the 400m and 800m to secure good points; Lewis Smith ran well in the 200m and 400m and Luke Williams also had two second places in the 110m hurdles and pole vault.
Valuable points also came from veteran Pete Davey , Alex Wharfe, Ashley Buckman, Steve Lake, Dean Oakes and Pete Le Rossignol.
Ashford's women also did well in the sprints winning both 100m races with a personal best for Grace Sullivan and Mariah Banton taking the B honours.
Grace, who is still an U17, also won the A triple jump in a personal best in another double success with Debbie Martin.
Martin was another athlete of the match winner after her fine win in the A high jump and Laura Ann Henderson claimed maximum points from the A pole vault while young Hannah Edwards had a pb taking second in the B pole vault.
Debbie also had a personal best with second place in the long jump with good scoring from Katie Hamilton in the B high and long jumps. Candy Hawkins won the B 3000m and also ran the 400m hurdles.
Mary Coleman notched personal bests in both the A hammer and javelin but this was another fantastic team effort with vital points from Natalie Whiskin, Maddy Rodgers, Amanda Jukes, Isobel Dickinson, Becky Weller and Janine Brown.
Final points tally: Ashford 201, Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 200, Epsom & Ewell 184, Andover & Overton 130.
The next match is on August 2 at Eltham.

Sweatshop Southern League meeting at Dartford 21/06/14

Posted: 26th Jun 2014 by Brian Cumming

ASHFORD took a fine second in the latest Sweatshop Southern League meeting at Dartford behind the hosts to maintain their challenge for promotion in Division 2 South.
The men notched three double successes with George Huxley and Lewis Smith winning the 100m with 11.3 and 11.8 respectively.
The club have a great record in the pole vault and continued that with Alex Wharf winning the A event and Luke Williams the B honours both with 3.70m clearances.
In the triple jump Steve Lake recorded 12.03 to win the A event with Matt Smiley taking the B points with 11.79m. Matt also took second in the A high jump with 1.85m with Chris White winning the B event with 1.65m. Smiley and Lake also took thirds in the long jump.
Veteran Jon Ward had a good day with a win in the hammer with Paul Oakes second in the B hammer and a second in the A shot with Oakes third in the B with a personal best 8.16m. Oakes was also fourth in the discus with a busy Kyle Denning third in the B discus with a personal best 24.71m.
Kyle also had a second with a pb in the A 2000m steeplechase and second in the B 400m hurdles. Ashford did well in the hurdles with Pete Davey winning the A 400m, Luke Williams the B 110m hurdles and Davey second in the A 110m.
Gerard O’Sullivan and Pete Le Rossignol both had personal bests in the 5,000m as did Lewis Smith and Matt Hogben in the 400m. Valuable points also came from Warren Uden and Andy Robertson in the middle distance events.
Ashford’s men also had a fine second in the 4x100m relay while the women won their 4x100m relay.
Rachel Hanagan took an athlete of the match award winning the A triple jump and also the B hammer as well as second in the B shot and fourths in the A javelin and discus.
Katie Hamilton gave great support in the field with seconds in the A high jump and long jump and B triple jump and third in the B 400m hurdles with a personal best 87.3.
Amanda Jukes won the A 800m plus third in the 3000m and there were B wins for Hannah Owen in the 100m and Ciara Ewart in the 200m with Bethany Kimber scoring well in the A sprints and taking second with a pb of 3.83m in the B long jump.
Lana-Emily Foyle was second in the A pole vault and B 100m hurdles and had a personal best 65.6 with second in the A 400m. Young Charlotte Wroe also had a pb for second in the B 400m with 82.3 and was also second in the B pole vault.
Becky Weller won the A 1500m steeplechase and Hannah Owen also had a personal best 29.11m for third in the B hammer and a third in the  A shot.
Final points: Dartford Harriers 228, Ashford 188, Woking 177, Swindon 92.

Page 5 of 5
Silhouettes of runners

England Athletics accreditation logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k is on Sunday Oct 8th. Click on the image above for more information.

Power of 10 logo

Keaveney Contractors logo

This web site uses cookies to improve your experience. Click the 'Accept' button to accept the use of cookies and to permanently dismiss this message.
For more information about how we use cookies, please view our privacy policy.